The Avocado Zest is delicious. It has a fresh, lemon taste.  I drizzle it on my salads. I recommend it to anyone who wants a high quality oil with a hint of citrus for salads and fish.
Jane Dummer, RD
www.janedummer.com

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction.

We at OLIVADO are committed to respecting your online privacy, and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that you share with us.

OLIVADO has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual as well as any other information about that individual, that is recorded in any form or that is unrecorded. Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

a) public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed,
b) professional and business directories available to the public,
c) certain public registries and court records, and
d) certain other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY MAY BE AMENDED BY US AT ANY TIME OR FROM TIME TO TIME, WITHOUT SPECIFIC NOTICE TO YOU. THE LATEST ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE POSTED ON THIS WEBSITE (AND APPROPRIATELY DATE-STAMPED), AND YOU SHOULD REVIEW ANY AMENDED ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY PRIOR TO RE-USING THIS WEBSITE. WHETHER OR NOT YOU REVIEW THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY, IN ITS INITIAL OR ANY AMENDED VERSION, YOU WILL BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS.

For purposes of this Online Privacy Policy, "OLIVADO" means Avocado Living Inc., carrying on business as Olivado Canada.

Cookies.

"Cookies" are pieces of data your browser stores on your computer's hard drive. They enable us to determine when you or someone using your computer returns to our website. Cookies make your visit a more personalized experience by identifying special offers or relationships. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you like, you can edit your browser options to block them. However, please note that, if you block the use of cookies, you may experience less than optimal performance of our website.

Our Use of Your Personal Information.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, OLIVADO may use that Personal Information as follows:

a) to identify you;
b) to establish and maintain a responsible relationship with you;
c) to communicate with you;
d) to otherwise know you, so that OLIVADO can better understand your needs and the products and/or services that may be of interest to you;
e) to process orders for products and/or services that OLIVADO may receive from you;
f) to protect you and OLIVADO against error and fraud;
g) to manage and develop OLIVADO's businesses and operations; and
h) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, OLIVADO may disclose that Personal Information as follows:

a) to a third party who requires such information in order to assist OLIVADO in providing products and/or services to you; or
b) to a third party who requires such information in order to assist OLIVADO in its administration and/or general business operations; or
c) to a third party who expresses an interest in acquiring some or all of OLIVADO's business operations; or
d) to a third party where such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Except for these purposes, OLIVADO does not 'sell', 'rent' or otherwise distribute Personal Information to any third party.

Retention and Security Safeguards.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, we will:

a) retain that Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was provided; and
b) protect that Information through the use of security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of that Information.

Consent.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, you hereby consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of that Information for the purposes described in this Online Privacy Policy.

Applicable Law.

Given that OLIVADO's corporate offices are located in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, this Online Privacy Policy will be governed by the privacy and personal information protection laws applicable in Manitoba from time to time. As of the effective date of this Online Privacy Policy, that law is the Canadian federal government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, otherwise known as PIPEDA.

Access Requests.

At any time, you can request access to the Personal Information that you have provided to us and that we still retain. Upon receiving such a request, OLIVADO will:

a) inform you about what type of Personal Information we have on record or under our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed,
b) provide you with access to your Personal Information, so that you can review and verify its accuracy and completeness and request updates, and
c) update your Personal Information as requested by you.

How to Contact Us.

OLIVADO has appointed a Privacy Officer, whose responsibilities include ensuring that OLIVADO complies with the provisions of this Online Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws in OLIVADO's collection, use, disclosure and retention of Personal Information. For more information regarding OLIVADO's Privacy Project, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Email:privacyofficer@olivado.ca

Or

Telephone: 1.204.786.2003

Join us at pinterest

Find the healthiest culinary oil recipes

Revised-makeadifferenceinternal

fariforlife